Westfield Junior School

Governing Body  


I have worked as a Geography teacher for 18 years in secondary schools in Coventry, Nuneaton and Hinckley where my roles have included Head of Department, Head of Faculty and Initial Teacher Training Co-ordinator. I now work on behalf of the Department of Education as a Teacher Training Advisor, which is a home-based role, and therefore gives me more flexibility to support Westfield Junior School.

When I decided to leave the classroom, I still wanted to be part of a school community so I relished the chance of being first a parent governor and then, more recently, a co-opted Governor and Vice-Chair. I mostly enjoy using my skills and knowledge of education to support the head teacher and staff and feel privileged to visit the school during the working day and monitor activity in the classroom.

My main interest and focus as a Governor is the curriculum and ensuring the students at Westfield Junior School get an interesting and rounded experience at school that will encourage their development in the future.

Mrs E Adcock

Chair of Governors
Appointed by Governing Body
From: 27 September 2019  To: 26 September 2023

During my career, I have had the pleasure of working with many wonderful Governors and Trustees, and have been a Governor myself in several different schools both before and during my Headships at two different schools.  I recognise that Governors come from different backgrounds and bring with them a whole range of skills and experiences.  In recent years, Governance has undergone a transformation.  It is now recognised that the role of Governance is an integral part of leadership and management of a school and, consequently, is judged as such by Ofsted.

It is vital that the school has effective working relationships with Governors and as Head Teacher, I work closely with the Governing Body.  Key to an effective working relationship is transparency and clarity of purpose and thought.

Holding the school to account is an area where Governors will continue to have an increased role to play.  A true reflection of a school's success is not just attainment but the extent of progress made, and the desire and capacity to improve even further.  As Head Teacher, I am proud to be part of a wider team that works together for this common purpose.

Mr R Haltof

Head Teacher
Ex-officio by virtue of office as Head Teacher
From: 22 August 2019  To: 21 August 2029

Vacancy

Appointed by school staff

 

I am a director in a local accountancy practice where I have a multi-faceted role practicing as a Chartered Tax Adviser, overseeing the human resource’s function and sitting on the company’s board of directors.  I have also previously been a volunteer with the Princes Trust Enterprise Programme as a Business Mentor supporting young entrepreneurs starting their own businesses. 

I have two children who have both attended Westfield, the youngest will move on to secondary school in 2022 so I am very much looking forward to maintaining links with the school in my capacity as a governor. 

Schools are faced with lots of very similar challenges to businesses in terms of budgeting, remaining compliant with ever changing legislation, resourcing and of course, governance.  I hope that the skills I have gained in my work, and my experience as a parent, will transfer to make me an effective and proficient governor. 

Mrs A Hook

Appointed by Governing Body
From: 25 May 2022  To: 24 May 2026


I am currently a part time lecturer at the Institute for Children Youth and Mission which is part of Newman University in Birmingham.  I specialise in teaching educational theory, pastoral care and chaplaincy and diversity issues.  I have been at the institutefor 17 years. 

Up until recently, I also worked at Redmoor Academy where I was involved in teaching GCSE law as part of the role of extended school co ordinator.  I was actively involved with the drama department and wrote and directed the school productions for 15 years as well as being director of the schools youth theatre.

I loves education and the opportunities it offers for children to discover their potential.  I want to serve as a governor so that I can continue to be part of this process helping the school and its staff deliver excellent teaching and learning experiences. I am passionate about pastoral care and well-being and have long been impressed with the way Westfield Junior School has prioritised these areas amongst its community.

Mr N Roberts

Vice-Chair of Governors
Nominated by LA/Appointed by Governing Body
From: 8 September 2021  To: 7 September 2025


Mrs G Nott

Appointed by Governing Body
From: 23 November 2022  To: 22 November 2026

  

I joined Westfield Junior School's Governing Body, as a parent governor, in September 2021.  I have two children at the school and know how hard the school works to make them feel safe and confident in their schooling.  It has been great to see how the school has evolved and changed for the better over the last 3 years, and how the staff supported the school community during the COVID pandemic.  I am incredibly proud to be a parent and governor at Westfield Junior School and I am committed to supporting the staff and pupils in their journey to excellence.

I have a background in education and have worked at two local primary schools in my 16 years as a teacher.  I have worked across the primary sector, mostly as a KS2 teacher, and have led subjects such as computing and writing across my school.  At Westfield, I support the reading and phonics team, and have been impressed with their commitment to raising standards in reading, for children of all abilities.

Other than having a passion for education, I love to get outdoors with my own children and explore.  I have a passion for photography and love nothing more than to drink coffee and read a book in the sunshine, when I get a spare ten minutes to myself.

I am looking forward to watching the school grow and excel further, in the next few years of governance.

Mrs A Halkett

Parent appointed by Governing Body
From: 13 September 2021  To: 12 September 2025

 

I have worked in education as a teacher, lecturer and developing policy, for a number of years.  Most recently my role as an education policy consultant involves helping to set government policy as it applies to further and higher education.

I have a clear understanding of education policy as it stands and potential changes in the immediate term.  I also regularly write policy reports and briefings for policymakers and civil servants, and manage both organisational and departmental budgets.  

Dr A Jones

Parent appointed by Governing Body
From: 16 September 2022  To: 15 September 2026

 

I have worked in education for over 25 years, starting my career as a modern languages’ teacher in secondary schools. Over the years I have been Head of modern languages, progressing to Assistant Principal at a local secondary school with responsibility for Special Educational Needs and safeguarding. I currently work at a special school in the city and part of my role is to deliver training to new teachers in the area of special educational needs and meeting the needs of all learners.

I am passionate about inclusion and diversity and believe that all children have the right to be happy and healthy and that it is the responsibility of school leaders to ensure that each child reaches their full potential.  

Having grown up and gone to school in Hinckley myself, I feel privileged that I can now give something back to our community.

Mrs L O'Keeffe

Appointed by Governing Body
From: 28 September 2022  To: 27 September 2026

 

 

I studied at the University of Nottingham in the 1980s and worked in banking in the City of London, Coventry and Leicester in branch banking, corporate and project management. I re-trained as a teacher in 2000 at the University of Leicester and have worked in Primary and Secondary schools until 2021. For the final 8 years of my teaching career, I was Head teacher at a local primary school and special unit. I am now semi-retired but work part time as a supply teacher, invigilator and clerk.

Mrs H Causon

Appointed by Governing Body
From: 23 November 2022  To: 22 November 2026

 

Mr P Gibbard

Elected by Parents
From: 29 November 2022  To: 28 November 2026

Miss B Grimshaw

Appointed by Governing Body
From: 1 February 2023  To: 31 January 2027

Vacancy

Clerk to the Governing Body
Name
 Governor Attendance 2021-22.pdfDownload
 Governor Roles & Responsibilities 2022-23.pdfDownload
 Instrument of Government.pdfDownload
 Pecuniary & Personal Interests 2022-23.pdfDownload
 The Role of the Governing Body.pdfDownload
Showing 1-5 of 5

Westfield Road, Hinckley, Leicestershire LE10 0LT

01455 637437

admin@westfield-jun.leics.sch.uk